Girls Offseason Capsules, On the Corner, 2013-14
ARGOS
Coach: Gary Teel, second season, 11-11; career 169-121.
Last year: 11-11; runner-up in Winter Classic; lost to Oregon-Davis, 75-42, in semifinals of Class 1A Oregon-Davis Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: Kayla Prochno, 259 points last season; Karlee VanDerWeele, 212; Jami Patterson, 94.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Shelby Sanders, 133; Libby Moyer, 106; Amanda Middleton, 104; Kelsey Kring, 43.
Juniors: Shacoda Leed, 8; Jenni Fishburn, 1.
Sophomores: Val Rospopo, 42; Courtney DeMont, 4; Marian Lineberry, 1; Hannah Harrell, 0.
BETHANY CHRISTIAN
Coach: Krysten Parson, eighth season, 65-91.
Last year: 13-10; won Bethany Christian Tourney; lost to F.W. Canterbury, 87-34, in championship of Class 1A Canterbury Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 52.
Not returning: Laken Richer, 163 points last season; Natalie Thorne, 141.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Hanna Hochstetler, 282; Marie Bontrager, 96; Catie Kauffman, 78; Tori Craw, 55; Lynae Kaethler, 8.
Juniors: Jordan Helmuth, 75; Mallory Bontreger, 14; Marisa Marquez, 12; Vashti Neff, 8.
Sophomores: none.
BOONE GROVE
Coach: Linda Eleftheri, 11th season (second stint), 111-82.
Last year: 18-7, 5-2 in PCC under Candy Wilson; won PCC Tourney (3-0); won Class 2A Hebron Sectional; lost to F.W. Luers, 67-40, in championship of Rochester Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 33 (switching from Sectional 34).
Not returning: Paige Aguilera, 352 points last season; Claudia Cooper, 170; Faith Dammarell, 159; Brittany Slicker, 2.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Nicole Malouhous, 215; Sarah Steinhilber, 113; Katie Brown, 16; Megan Wilcox, 8; Akhali Thompson, 0.
Juniors: Elllie Graeber, 16.
Sophomores: Sarah Brown, 31; Rachel Cantwell, 29; Courtney Casbon, 0; Sara Martinez, 0.
BREMEN
Coach: Tonja Lucchese, second season, 5-17.
Last year: 5-17, 3-4 in NSC; lost to LaVille, 50-43, in semifinals of Class 2A Central Noble Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Megan Stouder, 107 points last season; Brooke Snyder, 101; Alyssa Bailey, 14.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Sara Slabaugh, 233; Ashley Lucchese, 184; Jasmine Schafer, 83; Cassie Sears, 44.
Juniors: Rachel Czarnecki, 68; Alexa Harshbarger, 19; Brooke Fitch, 6; Sabrina Gilley, 2.
Sophomores: Chelsea Huppert, 72.
CASTON
Coach: Carl Davis, third season, 20-25.
Last year: 13-10, 3-4 in MWC; runner-up in Cass County Invitational; lost to West Central, 40-29, in championship of Class 1A North White Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 50.
Not returning: None.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Ingrid Martinez, 253 points last season; Marli Leazenby, 179; Anna Brown, 174; Mickayla Rans, 130; Adrienne Frye, 40; Katie Henry, 24; Tierney Rentschler, 16.
Juniors: Sarah Holt, 68; Madison Taylor, 1.
Sophomores: none.
Also: Denton, 8; Diveley, 2; Sarver, 2.
CENTRAL NOBLE
Coach: Lynford Yoder, third season, 3-39.
Last year: 3-18, 2-8 in NECC; lost to Westview, 47-41, OT, in first round of Class 2A Central Noble Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Renee Zeigler, 105 points last season; Courtney Steele, 88; Mary Ellen Potts, 79; Heather Combs, 33.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Tiffany Simcox, 189; Kennedy Forker, 84.
Juniors: Tricia Van Gessel, 68.
Sophomores: Mikayla Stringfellow, 7; Janessa Fogle, 4; Jordan Askren, 0; Monica Broom, 0.
CHESTERTON
Coach: Jack Campbell, 26th season, 307-231.
Last year: 5-16, 2-12 in DAC; lost to LaPorte, 47-31, in first round of Class 4A Portage Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: Hannah McCafferty, 67 points last season; Kelly Braun, 17; Mary Mochen, 5.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Caroline Puntillo, 334; Sarah Richards, 127; Kelsey Conway, 112; Jocelyn Lipscomb, 69.
Juniors: Kassidy Scott, 90; Haley Sekula, 50; Jordan Wadding, 26; Kayla Malackowski, 11; Hailee Norton, 6; McKenzie Sullivan, 5.
Sophomores: none.
Also: Lia Lombardini, 2.
CONCORD
Coach: Dan Ross, second season, 6-17.
Last year: 6-17, 0-7 in NLC; lost to Warsaw, 59-21, in semifinals of Class 4A Concord Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Anna Heck, 208 points last season; Shanice Matthews, 122; Dayana Watson, 35; Taylor Milnamow, 34.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Michelle Detwiler, 87; Jenna Makin, 66; Alexis Williams, 64.
Juniors: Jade Iavagnilio, 161; Mackenzie Rutter, 137; Kaeonna Clopton, 12; Kelsey Seddon, 2; Tani Bradley, 0; Kayra Kinsey, 0; Rachel Hahaj, 0; Chloe Emerick, 0.
Sophomores: Bre Bloch, 28.
Also: Chupp, 2; Karmin Henesly, 0.
CULVER
Coach: Gina Hierlmeier, second season, 12-10; career 106-63.
Last year: 12-10, 5-2 in NSC; lost to Triton, 48-44, in semifinals of Class 1A Oregon-Davis Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: Ali Overmyer, 38 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Kayla Shaffer, 355; Shakkira Harris, 16.
Juniors: Tatum Schultz, 197; Donna Zehner, 168; Mickella Hardy, 147; Angela Lewellen, 61; Alonnia Montgomery, 5; Maddy Strycker, 0.
Sophomores: none.
CULVER ACADEMY
Coach: Gary Christlieb, eighth season, 85-65; career 123-95.
Last year: 13-9; lost to Mishawaka Marian, 48-47, in semifinals of Class 3A New Prairie Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: Andrijana Cvitkovic, 324 points last season; Rita Zambon, 114; Saralena Barry, 107; Melissa Binford, 24.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Victoria Christlieb, 240; Alle Baker, 125; Helen Weinberg, 75; Jamie Madison, 52; Nicole Stephenson, 4.
Juniors: Grace Holzer, 23.
Sophomores: Margret McKinnis, 4.
EAST NOBLE
Coach: DeAnn Booth, second season, 13-8.
Last year: 13-8, 4-3 in NEHC; lost to F.W. Snider, 62-35, in first round of Class 4A Snider Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 5.
Not returning: Jena Yates, 220 points last season; Kavan Edwards, 154.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Kerri Schrock, 185; Kourtney Edwards, 110; Tiffani Wilson, 98; Morgan Allen, 78; Jacey Cauhorn, 68; Madison Cook, 48; Audrey Slone, 8; Samantha Ihrie, 2.
Juniors: Jaymee Wolfe, 66.
Sophomores: Chandler Jones, 71.
ELKHART CENTRAL
Coach: Will Coatie, second season, 2-20.
Last year: 2-20, 0-8 in NIC; lost to Goshen, 63-38, in first round of Class 4A Concord Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Tia Garnett, 238 points last season; Khyana Sanders, 81; Tiara Bonds, 76; Regina Ritchie, 8.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Ally Delks, 65; Maddie Vaught, 49; Janai White, 22; Tussanee Irving, 11; Katelyn Evans, 0.
Juniors: Daitriona Bonds, 118; Kelly Ronan, 23; LaToria House, 13; Amanda Dibley, 8; Kira Stout, 2.
Sophomores: Basia Martinez, 0; Aleiyah Williams, 0.
ELKHART CHRISTIAN
Coach: Rick Billman, first season.
Last year: 4-17 under Todd Feenstra; runner-up in Bethany Christian Tourney; lost to Lakewood Park, 74-35, in first round of Class 1A Canterbury Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 52.
Not returning: Hailey Fultz, 221 points last season; Dora Jongsma, 103; Caitlin Brown, 57.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Brieanna Lowe, 80; Katie Penzenik, 47; Gabrielle Pepples, 6.
Juniors: Hannah Stayton, 59; Kayla Cassaletto, 38; Emily Kern, 12; Brooke Yoder, 12; Adeline Jongsma, 10; Hanna Smith, 8; Niobe Woody, 7; Musu Scott, 4.
Sophomores: Alyssa Buckles, 104.
ELKHART MEMORIAL
Coach: Steve Scott, third season, 33-14; career 134-97.
Last year: 13-8, 4-3 in NLC; runner-up (2-1) in South Bend Classic; lost to Warsaw, 49-37, in first round of Class 4A Concord Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Monica Jones, 212 points last season; Paige Newvine, 158; Victora Kyle, 141; Jenai Peoples, 87; Alyssa Wagner, 80.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Khadijah Moore, 308; Mechayla Thompson, 42; Kacey Jackson, 29.
Juniors: none.
Sophomores: none.
Also: Alexis Miller, 6; Adrianna Jones, 3; Heather Dillman, 2; Gabby Warner, 2.
FAIRFIELD
Coach: Brodie Garber, second season, 13-9.
Last year: 13-9, 8-2 in NECC; went 2-1 in NECC Tourney; lost to NorthWood, 58-29, in semifinals of Class 3A NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: none.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jenna Kieper, 207 points last season; Brooke Mast, 157; Haley Brown, 140; Destiny Setterberg, 101.
Juniors: Katie Yates, 99; Madison Riley, 77; Brittany Kitson, 23; Taylor Stidham, 7; Janelle Miller, 2.
Sophomores: Alexis Zook, 106; Jalisa Schwartz, 16; Katie Kieper, 5; Liz Beer, 0.
GLENN
Coach: Kyle Amor, third season, 20-22.
Last year: 16-5, 6-1 in NSC; lost to S.B. St. Joseph, 45-41, OT, in first round of Class 3A New Prairie Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: Carah Ochs, 181 points last season; Katie Dreessen, 149; Hannah Strange, 67; Dillyn Schleg, 34.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Erin Patterson, 27; Sarah Kozinski, 0; Brytanee Stull, 0.
Juniors: Kyler Columbia, 224; Loren Vukovits, 206; Natalie Shetler, 153; Morgan Eggleston, 55; Brooke Nowicki, 2.
Sophomores: none.
GOSHEN
Coach: Lenny Krebs, 11th season, 82-130.
Last year: 14-8, 3-4 in NLC; won Goshen Tourney; lost to Northridge, 45-38, in semifinals of Class 4A Concord Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Aimee Swihart, 369 ponts last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Deja Felder, 287; Christina Gipson, 140; Jessica DeStefano, 69.
Juniors: Kayci Troyer, 140; Yadira Cabrales, 47; Leslie Vanlandingham, 41; Brooke Miller, 9; Brianna Yoder, 6; Desiray Brown, 3; Alexis Stevens, 2.
Sophomores: Olivia Love, 85; Alysaa Hershberger, 9.
HEBRON
Coach: Doug Godbolt, first season.
Last year: 8-12, 4-3 in PCC under Stephanie Schulte; lost to Winamac, 72-45, in first round of Class 2A Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 33 (switching from Sectional 34).
Not returning: Bre Lewin, 271 points last season; Rylie Shrum, 161; Emily DeFries, 90.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Lauren Carlson, 141; Katie Clemens, 45; Shelby Yankauskas, 42; Rachel Pauer, 35.
Juniors: Madison Bell, 115; Kendall Mileski, 13.
Sophomores: Jewel Elam, 8.
HOWE SCHOOL
Coach: Anthony Venable, first season.
Last year: 1-6 under Kim Sol; lost to Bethany Christian, 74-26, in first round of Class 1A Canterbury Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 52.
Not returning: Joanna Cody, 98 points last season; Christine Slamkowski, 24; Lindsey Grippo, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Julia Murphy, 5; Leah Roth, 3.
Juniors: Baylee Lehmann, 17; Bree ONeal, 10; Lilly Wojtas, 0.
Sophomores: Molly Walsh, 0.
JIMTOWN
Coach: Gene Johnson, 32nd season, 325-313.
Last year: 4-17, 0-7 in NSC; lost to Plymouth, 57-28, in first round of Class 3A New Prairie Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: none.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Ally Vicsik, 153 points last season; Alli Brothers, 108; Madi Beadles, 104; Joy Moore, 89; Logan Trosper, 37; Mykala Hurtekant, 2.
Juniors: Tori Henkler, 51; Heather Bozman, 27.
Sophomores: Shawntel James, 55; Lindsey Stose, 31; Rachel Miller, 6.
KANKAKEE VALLEY
Coach: Ryan Myers, fifth season, 46-39.
Last year: 16-5, 4-2 in NWCC; won Winter Classic; lost to Rensselaer, 48-47, in first round of Class 3A Hanover Central Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 18.
Not returning: none.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Lauren Stokes, 252 points last season; Ashley Norberg, 227; Bethany Jansma, 220; Danielle Ruesken, 174; Madison Wireman, 68; Lexi Howard, 45; Lexie Eggert, 22; Caitlyn Ginaven, 0.
Juniors: Cassie Cleveland, 0.
Sophomores: Brenda Toppen, 123.
Also: Gowens, 6; Musall, 4; Seegers, 2.
KNOX
Coach: Dan Huizenga, sixth season, 49-64; career 130-118.
Last year: 9-13, 3-4 in NSC; won Hanover Central Tourney (3-0); runner-up in Tippecanoe Valley Tourney; lost to Hanover Central, 48-40, in secmifinals of Class 3A Hanover Central Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 18.
Not returning: Kaitlin Zachary, 243; Nikki Frasure, 224; Amber Fletcher, 16.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Sarah Coad, 156; Rachel Lenig, 103; Torie Elliott, 59; Chelsea Collins, 48; Kara Howard, 31.
Juniors: Miranda Shepherd, 120; Azure Conner, 0; Brittany Fletcher, 0.
Sophomores: Hannah Coad, 0; Kendra Emigh, 0; Lexi McClellan, 0; Emily Stephenson, 0.
KOUTS
Coach: Ron Kobza, sixth season, 74-36.
Last year: 10-11, 2-5 in PCC; won Hamilton Tourney; lost to Morgan Twp., 52-42, in first round of Class 1A Morgan Twp. Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49.
Not returning: Allie Zimmerle, 175 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Rebekah Case, 63; Jessica Richie, 51.
Juniors: Jayla Crump, 289; Megan Heinold, 123; Olivia Birky, 32; Sierra Smith, 14; MacKenzie Ehrlich, 6.
Sophomores: Bella Wireman, 117; Emma Leatherman, 85.
LACROSSE
Coach: Brian McMahan, fifth season, 14-48.
Last year: 8-14, 1-6 in PCC; runner-up in Mid-Winter Classic; lost to Morgan Twp., 46-37, in championship of Class 1A Morgan Twp. Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51 (switching from Sectional 49).
Not returning: Gabbie Sievers, 238 points last season; Taylor Guse, 166; Mikaela Gordon, 39; Jessica McDowell, 31; Emaly Sornson, 3.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Callie McDougal, 92; Brooke Long, 9; Jessica Bruder, 7.
Juniors: Alissa Tucker, 177; Naomi Culver, 55; Hannah Terry, 41; Sierra Pressel, 2.
Sophomores: Katie Vance, 12; Kelcey Jonas, 0.
LAKELAND
Coach: Sheila Moore, second season, 5-16.
Last year: 5-16, 4-6 in NECC; lost to West Noble, 60-49, in semifinals of Class 3A NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Morgan Meyers, 87 points last season; Sammy Thompson, 22.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Ashtin Kaminer, 132; Carlee Richardson, 56; Michaela Moore, 40; Amanda Miller, 23; Blake Mullet, 15; Chloe Sirk, 0; Cori Vaughn, 0.
Juniors: Abi Thompson, 247; Rebecca Levitz, 124; Nicole McKibben, 20; Ashton Miller, 0.
Sophomores: none.
LAKELAND CHRISTIAN
Coach: Ty Propp, second season, 4-18.
Last year: 4-18; lost to Hamilton, 48-25, in first round of Class 1A Canterbury Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 52.
Not returning: Emilee Catron, 186; Jessica Goss, 168; Alisa Gross, 138; Frani Gerst, 70; Megan Lang, 15.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Hannah Remington, 65; Morgan Holcslaw, 45; Julianne Haines, 32; Ashley Ormsby, 14.
Juniors: Maryl Gerst, 14.
Sophomores: Carissa Urchalitz, 6; Hannah Delp, 2.
LAPORTE
Coach: Skeeter Heath, 11th season, 76-139.
Last year: 13-9, 8-6 in DAC; lost to Michigan City, 54-35, in semifinals of Class 4A Portage Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: none.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jaclyn Heath, 258 points last season; Kelsey Gushrowski, 211; Delanie Alcorn, 187; Taylor Thompson, 185; Maddie Voelker, 44.
Juniors: none.
Sophomores: Kate Ulmer, 48; Kyleigh Kubik, 23 (two games); Jocelyn Colburn, 11; Abby Vaughn, 11; Savannah Vaughn, 4; Rachel Hill, 0.
Also: Jo Campos, 0.
LAVILLE
Coach: Kevin McCullough, ninth season, 67-104.
Last year: 11-11, 3-4 in NSC; lost to Westview, 46-32, in championship of Class 2A Central Noble Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Katie Berger, 131 points last season; Amanda Carbiener, 110; Lynae Hostrawser, 45; Kyla Coblentz, 34; Paige Hawkins, 17; Heather Dorn, 3.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Hannah Herbster, 265; Kelsey Gurtner, 237; Kyleigh Breden, 2.
Juniors: McKenzie Leed, 155; Lauren Hostrawser, 32; Sydney Good, 2; Kaitlyn Haisley, 0.
Sophomores: none.
MICHIGAN CITY
Coach: Mike Megyese, fifth season, 71-23; career 276-98.
Last year: 19-4, 12-2 in DAC; went 2-1 in S.B. Washington Tourney; lost to Merrillville, 65-60, in championship of Class 4A Portage Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: Toni Murphy, 425 points last season; Keshyana Cooper, 355; Jameka Colllins, 232; Aubria Clifton, 94; Dee Evans, 72; Aubria Smith, 39; Jessica Kosakowski, 13.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Diamond Thompkins, 2.
Juniors: Michal Miller, 263; Raven Wood, 6.
Sophomores: none.
Also: Cheyanne Gerion, 9; Desiree Fields, 0.
M.C. MARQUETTE
Coach: Abby Skube, first season.
Last year: 2-18, 1-6 in GSSC under Jordan Gallas; lost to Argos, 52-22, in first round of Class 1A Oregon-Davis Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49 (switching from Sectional 51).
Not returning: Sydney Mussman, 128 points last season; Hannah Weber, 126; Beth Bobillo, 85; Gretchen Billys, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Colleen Falk, 120; Dakota Kaplan, 8.
Juniors: True Spencer, 0.
Sophomores: Daria Kincaid, 95; Seroyah Johnson, 17; Maggie Mellen, 4; Kathryn Range, 2; Jailah Blakely, 0; Victoria Sparkman, 0; Jailen Wright, 0.
MISHAWAKA
Coach: Kevin Gradeless, seventh season, 97-36.
Last year: 21-4, 7-1 in NIC; won South Bend Classic (4-0); lost to Penn, 63-31, in championship of Class 4A Penn Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Shelby Nelson, 204 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Taylor Parmley, 413; Paige Avery, 229; Kaitlin Elsasser, 140; I.L. Nelson, 130; Tagin Schultheis, 85; Becca Banks, 78; Sarah Urycki, 13; Katie Clementi, 0.
Juniors: Sara Benner, 47; Natalie Jackson, 6.
Sophomores: Lauren Grewe, 110; Zoe Morey, 0; Haley VanDusen, 0.
MISHAWAKA MARIAN
Coach: Pat Catanzarite, seventh season, 72-71.
Last year: 14-9, 5-3 in NIC; went 2-1 in South Bend Classic; lost to Plymouth, 38-21, in championship of Class 3A New Prairie Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: Katie Barnard, 370 points last season; Nicky DelPrete, 113; Allyson Schmidt, 13.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Erin Guzicki, 204; Diedri Mastagh, 182; Ashlee Taylor, 115; Holly Glon, 0.
Juniors: Kiersten Reed, 58; Anna Barnard, 5; Christine Mai, 2; Sarah Hansen, 0; Regina Monhout, 0.
Sophomores: none.
MORGAN TWP.
Coach: Kevin Krieger, seventh season, 62-70.
Last year: 14-11, 3-4 in PCC; runner-up (2-1) in PCC Tourney; won Class 1A Morgan Twp. Sectional; lost to Oregon-Davis, 61-39, in semifinals of Caston Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49.
Not returning: Courtney Osby, 94 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Trina Coleman, 322; Brianna Leuck, 192; Hannah Murphy, 124; Katie Bachert, 4.
Juniors: Courtney Maxwell, 93; Lauren Bobinski, 84; Paige Moore, 32; Alison Goetz, 27; Morgan Lippens, 12; Mattie Mikolajczak, 2; Kari Gourley, 1.
Sophomores: Danielle Polito, 2; Amber Wasz, 2; Shelby Heavilin, 1.
NEW PRAIRIE
Coach: Doug Matthys, second season, 1-20.
Last year: 1-20, 1-6 in NSC; lost to Culver Academy, 59-49, in first round of Class 3A New Prairie Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 18 (switching from Sectional 19).
Not returning: Mackenzie Behm-Staveley, 97 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jessica Cinal, 196; Madison Cody, 188; Brooke Kresca,117; Olivia Kuczmanski, 97; Alexa Durbin, 5; Grace Adnson, 0; Riana Sass, 0.
Juniors: Faythe Bashaw, 56; Nicole Hynek, 29; Becca Wykoff, 2.
Sophomores: Madeline Durbin, 12; Brooke Prestin, 6; Rachel Saylor, 1.
Also: Ashley Campos, 8.
NORTH JUDSON
Coach: Debbie Bolen, second season, 12-9.
Last year: 12-9; lost to Rochester, 44-41, in semifinals of Class 2A Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 34.
Not returning: Jordann Frasure, 312; Kayla Zimmerman, 213; Haley Frasure, 132; Lexi Messer, 85; Megan Block, 54; Mackenzie Brandt, 34.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Danielle Sallee, 127; Taylor Brandt, 28.
Juniors: Darian Stalbaum, 127; Amanda Rose, 2; Taylor Minix, 1,
Sophomores: none.
NORTHRIDGE
Coach: Doug Springer, seventh season, 87-47; career 139-65.
Last year: 19-5, 5-2 in NLC; runner-up (3-1) in Northridge Tourney; lost to Warsaw, 46-35, in championship of Class 4A Concord Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Haley Schrock, 303 points last season; Madison Schrock, 292.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Morgan Miller, 236; Mikaela Zook, 80; Brianne ODell, 71; Molly Bontrager, 36; Kim Swank, 6.
Juniors: Taylor Miller, 209; Keianna Yoder, 8; Jordan Yoder, 3; Brennah Tadeo, 2.
Sophomores: Ellie Lengacher, 40; Kelly Miller, 8; Bailey ODell, 2.
NORTHWOOD
Coach: Steve Neff, 37th season, 634-175.
Last year: 22-4, 5-2 in NLC; won Northridge Tourney (4-0); won Class 3A NorthWood Sectional; lost to F.W. Concordia, 42-39, in semifinals of Bellmont Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Savannah Bley, 318 points last season; Maddie Schwartz, 65; Taylor Stutzman, 39.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Morgan Olson, 518; Taylor Fielstra, 132; Inger Yoder, 50.
Juniors: Jordyn Frantz, 286; Ashley Yoder, 63; Haley Roe, 9; Tori Schwartz, 4; Shyla Southern, 0.
Sophomores: Andrea Tuttle, 7.
OREGON-DAVIS
Coach: Terry Minix, 21st season, 290-144.
Last year: 22-4; won Bi-County Tourney (3-0); won Class 1A Oregon-Davis Sectional; lost to F.W. Canterbury, 79-54, in championship of Caston Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: Lincy Jones, 16 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Ashley Campbell, 508; Jesse Averone, 351; Alisha McIntosh, 327; Haley Collings, 321; Kendra Sauer, 62; Ashley Clark, 13.
Juniors: none.
Sophomores: Lexi Minix, 99; Taylor Kranenburg, 51; Zoe Seese, 10; Katey Marsh, 2.
Also: Riley Trott, 10.
PENN
Coach: Kristi Kaniewski-Ulrich, fifth season, 83-12.
Last year: 19-5, 8-0 in NIC; went 1-0 in Chi-Town Shootout; won S.B. Washington Tourney (3-0); won Class 4A Penn Sectional; lost to Warsaw, 49-42, in championship of Valparaiso Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Olivia Carlton, 275 points last season; Taylor Lutz, 257; Jennifer Mater, 102; Kathryn Knutson, 2.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jessica Alexander, 119; Maya Solomon, 66; Caroline Buhr, 42 (four games).
Juniors: Lauren Ellenberger, 19; Casey Morton, 13; Sara Tadevich, 0.
Sophomores: Camryn Buhr, 183; Kaitlyn Marenyi, 136; Micaela Box, 66; Claire Carlton, 50; Kamra Solomon, 2.
PLYMOUTH
Coach: Dave Duncan, second season, 18-7.
Last year: 18-7, 4-3 in NLC; won Class 3A New Prairie Sectional; lost to Benton Central, 44-28, in championship of Rensselaer Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3 (switching from Class 3A, Sectional 19).
Not returning: Amber Redinger, 268 points last season; Lauren Tanner, 150; Andria Shook, 69.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Dylan Holiday, 16.
Juniors: Hunter Stevens, 298; Haley Harrell, 187; Kaydon Fosler, 124; Allie Wright, 46; Bailey Brown, 3; Libbie Portteus, 0; Kirsten Riise, 0.
Sophomores: Shannon Stephenson, 9; Elise Patrick, 0.
PORTAGE
Coach: Chris Seibert, fifth season, 38-52.
Last year: 13-10, 7-7 in DAC; went 2-2 in Northridge Tourney; lost to Merrillville, 54-44, in first round of Class 4A Portage Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: Nicki Monahan, 390 points last season; Alyssa Tampier, 76; Hannah Glos, 71; Heather Zengler, 19.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Alexis Johnson, 165; Salina McConnell, 29; Sierra Piro, 26; Jena Fabion, 0.
Juniors: Kaitlyn Doud, 232; Lindsey Givens, 17; Alex Gardner, 0.
Sophomores: Kaitlyn Steers, 81.
PRAIRIE HEIGHTS
Coach: Jennifer Holden, first season.
Last year: 10-12, 6-4 in NECC under Kevin Frey; lost to Bremen, 58-53, in first round of Class 2A Central Noble Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Rebekah Frey, 165 points last season; Kayla Feeney, 113.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Shawna Carbone, 325; Tressa Terry, 212; Saige Dunafin, 97; Allison Young, 46.
Juniors: McKenzie Kain, 77; Haley Kleeberg, 21; Makyla York, 4; Brennica Smith, 0.
Sophomores: Jordan LeMay, 0; Tara Penick, 0.
ROCHESTER
Coach: Tony Stesiak, 14th season, 185-108.
Last year: 14-9, 4-3 in TRC; lost to Boone Grove, 38-36, in championship of Class 2A Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19 (switching from Class 2A Sectional 34).
Not returning: Rylee Holland, 130 points last season; Raeann Hunter, 62.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Breanne Paulik, 315; Karli Murphy, 157; Kaelee Smith, 60; Lindsay Mitchell, 0; Emily Shepperd, 0.
Juniors: Riley Pfeiffer, 42; Bailey Abbott, 2; Gryphen Goss, 0.
Sophomores: Alexa Holland, 187; Becky Malchow, 87; Keaton Stesiak, 54.
S.B. ADAMS
Coach: Leon Scott, third season, 17-28.
Last year: 12-11, 4-4 in NIC; went 2-2 in South Bend Classic; lost to Penn, 68-52, in semifinals of Class 4A Penn Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Derria Chambliss, 48 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Taloni Reese, 252; Jenna Thomas, 165; Daija Wesson, 116; Tieress Jones, 89; Aaliyah Hunt, 24; Leah Blickensderfer, 5.
Juniors: Devyn Jackson, 198; Lucy Presnal, 133; Nicole Ward, 46; Danielle Davis, 28; Camile Zyniewicz, 2.
Sophomores: none.
Also: Brittany Martins, 2.
S.B. CLAY
Coach: Jaraan Cornell, first season.
Last year: 2-20, 1-7 in NIC under Mark Zache; lost to Mishawaka, 58-18, in first round of Class 4A Mishawaka Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Kiara Garrus, 198 points last season; Michelle Adeniyi, 165; Caderia Strickland, 47; Jequia Chapman, 45; Toria Sullivan, 12.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Molly McSheffery, 40; Dalis Benson, 13; Victoria Moody, 11; Kenzie Miller, 4; Symone Harley, 0.
Juniors: China Cotton, 68.
Sophomores: Gabbie Russell, 37; Mykayla Baylor, 24; Lindsey Batteast, 10; Susan Danik, 6.
Also: Angelica Hall, 11.
S.B. RILEY
Coach: Mark Foreman, third season, 7-37.
Last year: 4-17, 2-6 in NIC; lost to S.B. Washington, 64-46, in first roud of Class 4A Penn Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Kerria Columbus, 259 points last season; Kacie ONeal, 104; Morgan Allison, 69; Quadira Smith, 58; Imani Ballard, 14; Olivia Bowers, 6.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Danije Sylvester, 127; Jessica Rife, 70; KaMarie Walker, 6; Brooke Lubinski, 3.
Juniors: Zyriah Flye, 15.
Sophomores: Savanna Dennig, 70; Janae Willis, 0.
S.B. ST. JOSEPH
Coach: Ric Mauch, fourth season, 34-32.
Last year: 8-14, 3-5 in NIC; lost to Plymouth, 32-29, in semifinals of Class 3A New Prairie Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 19.
Not returning: Nicole Przybyslawski, 194 points last season; Catherine Raster, 78; Emily Ferro, 35.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Mary Freeby, 93; Nicole Francouer, 65; Margaret Fangman, 8; Rolanda McGhee, 2; Brittany Rozanski, 0.
Juniors: Madeline Raster, 170 (13 games); Michelle Weaver, 120 (nine games); Mary Willemin, 27.
Sophomores: Hannah Mauch, 45; Brooke Juday, 40; Samantha Flesh, 7; Theresa Carpenter, 6; Lia Rulli, 0.
S.B. WASHINGTON
Coach: Maurice Scott, sixth season, 78-39.
Last year: 15-7, 6-2 in NIC; went 2-1 in S.B. Washington Tourney; lost to Penn, 51-33, in semifinals of Class 4A Penn Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 3.
Not returning: Essence King, 58 points last season; JaeTwana Williams, 47.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Ashley Johnson, 20; TeShylia Peters, 17; Qualyshia Alexander, 9.
Juniors: Tiara Murphy, 469; Camille Coleman, 271; Breonda Green, 190; Deziray Watts, 110; Taylor Wesley, 90; Charkia James, 44; Jayda Watkins, 41 (six games).
Sophomores: Dayonni Phillips, 12; Sabrina Malone, 4.
SOUTH CENTRAL
Coach: Rick Budka, sixth season, 45-58.
Last year: 12-8, 6-1 in PCC; won Mid-Winter Classic; lost to Culver, 41-39, OT, in first round of Class 1A Oregon-Davis Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: none.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jill Rosenbaum, 251 points last season; Rylee Nunemaker, 61; Katelyn Tucker, 59; Taylor Johnson, 442.
Juniors: Maddie Tomblin, 127; Hannah Stolte, 50; Hannah Howell, 28; Micah Hatley, 4.
Sophomores: Riley Popplewell, 238; Morgan Wright, 125.
TIPPECANOE VALLEY
Coach: Chris Kindig, fourth season, 27-34.
Last year: 7-13, 3-4 in TRC; runner-up in Tippecanoe Valley Tourney; lost to West Noble, 60-58, in first round of Class 3A NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Connor Fraser, 95 points last season; Courtney Newsome, 93; Danielle Bussard, 62.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Cara Hoffman, 258; Kelsey Ball, 130; Sara Alexander, 70; Robyn Dunnuck, 4.
Juniors: Caylie Teel, 210; Taylor Trippiedi, 89; Casey Dunn, 0.
Sophomores: Karis Tucker, 9; Madison Strong, 0.
TRITON
Coach: Adam Heckaman, sixth season, 59-52.
Last year: 17-6, 7-0 in NSC; runner-up (2-1) in Bi-County Tourney; lost to Oregon-Davis, 76-38, in championship of Class 1A Oregon-Davis Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 51.
Not returning: Shana Anderson, 248 points last season; Breanna Lemler, 83.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Taylor Hatfield, 320; Mallorie Jennings, 102; Allie Kann, 10.
Juniors: Kylie Mason, 313; Krystal Sellers, 113; Hannah Jennings, 37; Becca Kennedy, 14.
Sophomores: Jaela Meister, 2.
VALPARAISO
Coach: Joe Otis, first season.
Last year: 3-18, 1-13 in DAC under Jeanette Gray; lost to Hobart, 47-40, in first round of Class 4A Portage Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 2.
Not returning: Andi Sarkisian, 61 points last season; Alyssa Gates, 13.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Yasmin Carillo, 95; Kristina Veljovic, 47; Tiara Lara, 0.
Juniors: Grace Withrow, 274; Kassie Feczko, 87; Lauren Caputo, 50; Karlie Thorn, 41; Nicole Chiabai, 36; Stephanie Parker, 19; Kayla Gates, 15; Kathryn Brewer, 0; Heather Fetla, 0; Maggie Meyer, 0.
Sophomores: Olivia Murray, 14; Rylie Vaughan, 1; Lexi Ferngren, 0.
WARSAW
Coach: Michelle Harter, sixth season, 80-31.
Last year: 24-2, 6-1 in NLC; won Warsaw Tourney; won Class 4A Concord Sectional; won Valparaiso Regional; lost to F.W. South, 47-44, in Warsaw Semistate.
Class, Sectional: Class 4A, Sectional 4.
Not returning: Jennifer Walker-Crawford, 370 points last season; Lindsay Baker, 298; Melanie Holladay, 137; Sarah Ray, 64; Gabby Monroy, 18.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Nikki Grose, 307; Brooklyn Harrison, 92; Eryn Leek, 58; Courtney Farling, 6.
Juniors: Pam Miller, 23; Vicki Harris, 2.
Sophomores: none.
WASHINGTON TWP.
Coach: Chris Tomcsi, frst season.
Last year: 9-13, 2-5 in PCC under Becky Harper; lost to Morgan Twp., 47-42, in semifinals of Class 1A Morgan Twp. Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49.
Not returning: Kacie Corley, 40 points last season; Ali Cobb, 17.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Samantha Higgins, 179; Maddy Johnson, 94; Natalee Kwiatkowski, 83; Corie OConnor, 62; Kara Maxey, 1.
Juniors: Heather Burton, 337; Bethany Kingery, 41.
Sophomores: Paige Ruesch, 116; Donnae Lipinski, 18.
WAWASEE
Coach: Kem Zolman, 16th season, 226-117.
Last year: 10-11, 1-6 in NLC; lost to NorthWood, 53-29, in first round of Class 3A NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: KiLee Knafel, 511 points last season; Cassie Martinez, 91; Alexis Blunk, 14.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Ashlynn Fisher, 22; Megan Grindle, 0.
Juniors: Elizabeth Jackson, 62; Natalie Jones, 0; Courtney Linnemeier, 0.
Sophomores: Kylee Rostochak, 168; Erin Wiktorowski, 98; Katlyn Kennedy, 8; Addison Ayres, 1; Aliisaa Flores, 0.
WEST CENTRAL
Coach: Brad Odom, second season, 14-10; career 88-86.
Last year: 14-10, 5-2 in MWC; won Class 1A North White Sectional; lost to F.W. Canterbury, 95-54, in semifinals of Caston Regional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 50.
Not returning: Samantha Lincoln, 137 points last season; Sarah Becker, 15.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Alivia Kruger, 241; Mesha Masters, 57.
Juniors: Mickayla Wenzel, 202; Ashton Barkho, 160; Autumn Wireman, 70; Lexi Foerg, 56; Hannah Czarnecki, 36.
Sophomores: Kenzie Pfledderer, 1; Sara Bernal, 0; Gretchen Blackburn, 0.
WEST NOBLE
Coach: Dale Marano, eighth season, 84-68.
Last year: 16-8, 8-2 in NECC; runner-up (2-1) in NECC Tourney; lost to NorthWood, 48-33, in championship of Class 3A NorthWood Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21.
Not returning: Haley Richardson, 356 points last season; Ashley Shepherd, 211; Taylor Fisher, 65; Kohdee Hicks, 34; Kembrai Spencer, 2.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Kelsie Peterson, 390.
Juniors: Lexi Shepherd, 46; Cara Groff, 27; Shawna Young, 17; Darby Allen, 7; Brooke Lutton, 0; Priscilla Ortiz, 0.
Sophomores: Kenzie Cox, 75; Paige Shearer, 74; Becca Schermerhorn, 3; Kendal Baker, 0; Sandra Carrillo, 3.
WESTVIEW
Coach: Randy Yoder, 20th season, 245-174.
Last year: 15-9, 8-2 in NECC; won Class 2A Central Noble Sectional; lost to F.W. Luers, 71-48, in semifinals of Rochester Semistate.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 35.
Not returning: Olivia Miller, 75 points last season.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Brooke Yoder, 228; Amber Roth, 121.
Juniors: Sydney Byrkett, 83; Kristen Duff, 81; Hannah Witham, 15; Stephanie Mowery, 6; Kaitlyn Warren, 4.
Sophomores: Maria McCoy, 281; Grace Hales, 249; Riley Hochstetler, 16; Erika Gamble, 2.
WESTVILLE
Coach: Jim Wheeler, third season, 10-33.
Last year: 4-17; (rejoining PCC in 2013-14); lost to Oregon-Davis, 83-18, in first round of Class 1A Oregon-Davis Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 1A, Sectional 49 (switching from Sectional 51).
Not returning: Shaina Jacks, 15 points last season; Krysten Wilson, 79; Amber Haack, 38; Grethell Burckhardt, 27; Brooke Mickey, 18; Ashley Harris, 2; Megan Silverthorn, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Beth Piotrowski, 99; Stephanie Popp, 69; Hanna Antikainen, 53; Katie Piotrowski, 40; Michaela Shrader, 20.
Juniors: Megan Henrich, 85; Hannah Lewis, 0.
Sophomores: none.
WHEELER
Coach: Dustin Nelson, third season, 26-20; career 95-64.
Last year: 9-13, 5-2 in GSSC; went 2-1 in Hanover Central Tourney; lost to Whiting, 47-33, in semifinals of Class 2A River Forest Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 18 (switching from Class 2A, Sectional 33).
Not returning: Haley Lovison, 77 points last season; Nicole Skopelja, 54.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Nickole Finch, 355; Mackenzie Schoon, 33; Jessi Fogus, 0; Megan Wolf, 0.
Juniors: Allie Stevenson, 207; Shannon Eden, 159; Allie Hellwege, 36; Courtney Mockler, 12; Hannah White, 0.
Sophomores: Becki Gerbick, 4; Sarah Bisch, 0.
WHITKO
Coach: Brandon Bradley, third season, 16-27; career 17-46.
Last year: 7-14, 2-5 in TRC; runner-up in North Miami Tourney; lost to Heritage, 67-62, in semifinals of Class 3A Mississinewa Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 3A, Sectional 21 (switching from Sectional 23).
Not returning: Cagney Craig, 212 points last season; Melanie Kelsey, 163; Josie Sparks, 147.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Jordan Hall, 162; Kelly Reiff, 111; Bailee Juillerat, 23; Abby Alberding, 4; Sydney Sims, 0.
Juniors: Maddie Gawthrop, 46; Aly Nicodemus, 13; Heather Bryan, 8; Reghan Craig, 0.
Sophomores: Jennifer Reiff, 58; Ilyssa Bennett, 1; Averee Freel, 0.
WINAMAC
Coach: Jeff Wagner, fourth season, 47-22.
Last year: 16-6, 6-1 in MWC; lost to Boone Grove, 46-43, in semifinals of Class 2A Hebron Sectional.
Class, Sectional: Class 2A, Sectional 34.
Not returning: Jessica Schramm, 298 points last season; Whitney Hook, 106; Megan Ruff, 38; Breanna Kistler, 0.
Possible returnees
Seniors: Stephanie Shorter, 254; Bethany Brogdon, 216; Macy Bischoff, 0.
Juniors: McKenzie Howard, 11; Stephanie Crist, 10; Michaela Ingram, 8; Taelor McClure, 8; Savanna Button, 0; Hannah DeGroot, 0; Kallie Rasmussen, 0.
Sophomores: Alysin Larkin, 84; Raychel Davis, 5.